You can gain a quick picture of key news stories from around the world via these free sites.
For more systematic searching of current news, you should use the current news resources available to you at the University. These offer sophisticated search functionality to aid your research.
These current news database collections provide access to full text newspaper and other news sources in text format (e.g. transcripts of news broadcasts). You can access local, regional, national and international news from the various collections.
The coverage for each news title on these databases will differ, but will typically you will not find content earlier than the 1980s. For that earlier content you need to use the archival news services or the newspaper microfilms.
Lexis+ UK is a legal database but it also provides quick and easy access to full text newspapers from the UK.
It covers regional and national newspapers, and includes tabloids as well as the broadsheets.
The newspaper articles appear in text format rather than being a facsimile of the newspapers as they were published in print. Coverage differs between the newspapers, so use the Source information to check on coverage detail.
Select the i (information) icon next to each newspaper to see the coverage as in this example for the Independent.
Coverage includes:
Nexis UK is a large online news database
It provides news and business information from a range of sources, including UK national and regional newspapers, international newspapers and newswires, and foreign language news sources in Dutch, French, German, Arabic, Spanish and Portuguese. Major international titles available include the French titles: L'Express, Le Figaro; in German: Frankfurter Rundschau, Der Spiegel, Die Welt, Die Zeit; in Italian: Corriere della Sera, La Stampa; in Spanish: El Pais. It also provides business information from professional and trade magazines, and company profiles and industry reports from a variety of sources.
The database is updated daily with new content.
You can search across all Nexis content, and use filters to narrow your search results. However, as Nexis holds a vast collection of news sources you may wish to limit your search at the outset to a particular tile of range of titles.
Searching for specific titles
Enter your chosen title into the search box on the front page of Nexis and select it as a source filter. You can add multiple individual titles this way.
Once you have added all your required titles, just enter your search terms to run the search
Searching for a range of titles
If you wish to include a broader range of titles you can use the options in the News menu.
For example, for UK news, select News, Europe, United Kingdom and then choose to Search all sources or Select sources to search and use the check boxes to make a selection of sources.
Power Search
You can also use the Power Search menu to choose a range of titles of collections to search. Select Power Search and then type titles or categories such as UK National Newspapers or Major World Newspapers into the Sources box.
Help Center
From all screens within Nexis you can access online support. Click on the Question mark symbol in the bottom right of all screens to access the Help Center with videos and articles to guide you in your searching.
Source coverage
For an idea of the date range and coverage of each title in the database, use the i symbol next to the resources. This will pop up a Source Description box which outlines the available content which will vary between the different news resources
Factiva is a comprehensive international news database owned by Dow Jones which includes newswires from Dow Jones and Reuters and extensive company, industry and stock market information.
Factiva allows you to search more than 14,000 news sources and business publications. Articles go back to 1980 in some cases and cover publications in 23 languages, including those which use Arabic, Chinese simplified and traditional scripts, and Cyrillic script.
Use the online Factiva guide from Proquest to help you search effectively. Search Builder is useful if you want to search a particular publication or range of publications, as you can select them from the Sources menu. You select this option by choosing Search and then Search Builder from the menu.
You can use the information symbol next to each source to check on content coverage. For example, here is an outline of the Guardian's coverage on Factiva.
A number of videos are available to show you how to search using Factiva
Search Tools are provided to assist you to find material by topic, subject and title. Use the Advanced Search option for more complex search input.
You can use Proquest Central to search across a wide variety of current news content or you can choose a subset of news sources to explore.
Proquest Central includes the following news collections which can be searched individually or in combination.
Provides the most recent news content outside of the US and Canada, with archives which stretch back decades featuring newspapers, newswires, and news sites in active full-text format. ProQuest International Newsstream provides information from more than 660 of the world's top newspapers, including The Times (London), The Bangkok Post, El Norte, Financial Times, The Guardian, Jerusalem Post, Le Monde, South China Morning Post, The Daily Telegraph, Asian Wall Street Journal, and the BBC Monitoring series of publications.
International Newsstream comprises various geographical modules and you can search any of these individually or in combination.
Founded in 1949, the Current Digest was first published as The Current Digest of the Soviet Press (1949-1991), followed by The Current Digest of the Post-Soviet Press (1992-2010), and now The Current Digest of the Russian Press. Each week the Current Digest presents a selection of Russian-language press materials, carefully translated into English. The translations are intended for use in teaching and research. They are therefore presented as documentary materials without elaboration or comment, and state the opinions and views of the original authors, not of the publisher of the journal.
Business Source Complete is a leading business research database from EBSCO with the full text of over 3,000 business magazines, scholarly journals, and trade and news publications. All areas of business and economics are covered, including accounting, banking and management. It also includes a wealth of other information, including online books and monographs, case studies, conference proceedings, SWOT analyses and working papers.
The easiest way to search for news resources on this database is to run a search and then use the Refine Results option to limit your Source Type to Newspapers. You might also want to include Trade Publications and Magazines if you are interested in more general news items.
If you know the name of the particular news source you wish to search, you can specify that in the Publication Name search option for a very precise search. In this example, we have searched for global warming and climate change within the Scientific American news magazine.
You can use the Publications option on the top menu bar to search or browse for content. You can check on the availability of full text coverage. For some titles, you will have access to full text for a limited period, as sometimes there will be an embargo on current content. For some titles, bibliographic information only is available. See the examples of content availability of Scientific American below
You can also browse full Contents Lists from the EBSCO website in order to check if the news content you are interested in is covered by the database
The Proquest Business Collection consists of 6 business-related databases:
Full text news sources from around the world are included as well as journal articles, conference and working papers, reports and much more.
Select the Advanced search option to be able to enter your search terms and work with the various search options. You can use the Source type to restrict your search just to Newspapers, or you could include other related news content such as Magazines, Trade Journals and Wire Feeds.
You can choose the Publications option to browse or search for specific content. You can also choose to browse by the content type, so if you would like to see the range of Newspaper, Wire Feeds or other news related content, you can choose those Source Types and browse the titles and check on content availability.
Use the Proquest Userguide to familiarise yourself with the database.
You can use Library Search to look for newspaper titles. You can search by the title and also filter results to newspapers if you are finding lots of results. This will help you find many newspaper titles but is not comprehensive, e.g. the newspaper titles provided through the Factiva database do not show via this route.
If you cannot find the news title you need, please get in touch with your Liaison Librarian for help and support.
You can use the adjacent tabs to quickly connect with a selection of UK Newspaper Titles.
Example: how to search for a newspaper title via Library Search
In UK Press Online, choose Search, enter your search terms and choose the newspaper title you want to search
In UK Press Online, choose Search, enter your search terms and choose the newspaper title you want to search
Current news
Access options include:
Gale OneFile News - 1996 to current
Lexis UK database - 2011 to current
Archive access
The Daily Mail is available from a number of news platforms. Check the online options here.
In UK Press Online, choose Search, enter your search terms and choose the newspaper title you want to search
Searching Online 
Conduct basic searches with the search box at the top of each page. Click on the Search icon to open up the search box.
What is available?
You can search for articles and content from The Economist newspaper since June 1997, along with blogs and web-only content.
For earlier content you need to use the Economist Historical Archive Service which covers the period 1843 - 2014.
Browsing
Use the print edition contents page lists and links to all articles in the current print edition. To view the contents of earlier print editions, browse the cover index.
You can also browse Economist articles by topic and view the collection of special reports.
Check out the FT.com guide for help with signing in, searching and browsing FT.com
You can also view a text-only reproduction via ProQuest.
The Guardian is available from a number of news platforms. Check the online options here.
The Independent is available from a number of news platforms. Check the online options here.
Current and archive access is available for the London Evening Standard. Check the online options here.
The Telegraph is available from a number of news platforms. Check the online options here.
The Times is available from a number of news platforms. Check the online options here.
Setting up An Account
Logging in
This publication is available from a number of online source sand includes current and archive access. Check the online options here.