LibGuides: Psychology: Effective Library Research: 5. Research databases

A-Z Databases Demo

A-Z Databases List

Database search Activities

Tutorial: How to search using APA PsycInfo

Tutorial: How to search using Web of Science

Tutorial: searching the Psychology and Behavioral sciences collection

Database Search Activities

Psychology database search activity

Oxford Clinical Psychology

Oxford Clinical Psychology This link opens in a new window Oxford Clinical Psychology provides full-text access to titles from Oxford's global clinical psychology list. Covering a broad range of specialty areas, disorders, and treatment modalities.

What is a database?

Research databases enable you to see what has been published in the area you are researching. They contain detailed records of thousands of journal articles, book references and conference proceedings. These records usually include the article title, authors, abstract (a brief summary), keywords (to enable your search to find it) and more.

Why should I use a database?

They are a valuable way of searching for published scholarly research across a wide number of sources
You can build complex searches using sophisticated search interfaces. There will be plenty of options to refine your searches, ensuring that the results are likely to be relevant to your needs
They contain huge numbers of records, and thus provide comprehensive subject coverage
They also provide frequent (often daily) indexing, and so are very up to date

There are many different databases. Their interfaces will all vary, and they may use different terminology.

However, they all have similar features. Once you are familiar with these, you'll be able to find your way around different databases. You can see the main features in the examples below.

This is what a standard database interface looks like:

Once you click the Search button, the results page appears:

It is important to note:

Some databases provide full text access to the articles themselves.
Some databases are primarily indexes or bibliographic databases, and although they provide information about the content of a journal article, they may not provide full-text access to the actual article itself.
Some databases are a mixture of full-text and indexed/bibliographic access.

So, when searching databases, be prepared for an extra step.

After finding a relevant article or book you need to check whether you have access to that item, either in print or in full-text online. Many of the databases will have a Check for this at Exeter button; clicking on this link will check whether we have access to the item.

APA PsycInfo is a large bibliographic database of peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. The database uses the Ovid platform. For in depth guidance on searching Ovid explore the Searching Ovid LibGuide.

APA PsycInfo This link opens in a new window Extensive bibliographic database covering psychology and related disciplines.

Web of Science

Web of Science is a large multidisciplinary research database covering all subject areas.

You can use it to discover the global literature on a wide range of topics. It is not a full text database, but you can use it to discover published material and follow links through to discover the full text available on other services. For in depth guidance explore the Web of Science learning site, YouTube Videos or the Web of Science LibGuide.

Web of Science This link opens in a new window A bibliographic index to the world’s leading scholarly literature in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities, supporting comprehensive literature searching. NOTE: not all results will provide the full-text content. Use the "check for this at Exeter" option to find out if the Library provides access to the full text.

Web of Science search image

Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection

Overview
Search example

The Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection is a full text database providing access to psychological literature. It has extensive coverage in child and adolescent psychology and counselling. The database uses the EBSCO platform.

Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection This link opens in a new window Full text database covering literature in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods.