Research databases are a good place to find scholarly literature. Research databases provide access to research, including journal articles, conference proceedings and book chapters.
The core databases for your subject are highlighted here.
There are many more databases you may like to consider searching as part of your research. Details of all of the databases you can access are available through the A-Z databases list.
What is a database? 
Research databases enable you to see what has been published in the area you are researching. They contain detailed records of thousands of journal articles, book references and conference proceedings. These records usually include the article title, authors, abstract (a brief summary), keywords (to enable your search to find it) and more.
Why should I use a database?
There are many different databases. Their interfaces will all vary, and they may use different terminology.
However, they all have similar features. Once you are familiar with these, you'll be able to find your way around different databases. You can see the main features in the examples below.
This is what a standard database interface looks like:
Once you click the Search button, the results page appears:
It is important to note:
So, when searching databases, be prepared for an extra step.
After finding a relevant article or book you need to check whether you have access to that item, either in print or in full-text online. Many of the databases will have a Check for this at Exeter button; clicking on this link will check whether we have access to the item.
To find databases, use the A-Z list. Take a look at the Finding Relevant Databases tab for guidance on using the subject and type menu to help you find databases of interest to you.
Use the Database Targets worksheet to record useful databases as you explore.
You can browse or search the database list. The description beneath each database title indicates the content and coverage of the database.
You can select your subject from the drop down Subjects menu to see a subset of resources in that category.
The subject listings will highlight the 'core resources'; these are key databases that are likely to be of interest to anyone studying and researching in that area.
Your Subject LibGuide will also highlight recommended databases for you to explore.
You can select a database type from the drop down Types menu to see a subset of resources in that category.
For example, you may want to focus on news or official publications etc
SportDiscus is a large bibliographic database for sports and sports medicine research. Subject coverage includes nutrition, physical therapy, occupational health, exercise physiology and kinesiology.
Access to thousands of abstracts for articles, conference papers and book chapters across a range of subject disciplines. Use SCOPUS to link to full-text holdings, find related items and track article citations.
Document search is the default option, searching for your search terms in the article, title, abstracts and keyword fields. You can add additional rows to your search query by using the plus button. Use the limit option to restrict your search results based upon date range, document type or access type. For more information about how to search SCOPUS on the LibGuide or see their range of tutorials.
Web of Science is a large multidisciplinary research database covering all subject areas.
You can use it to discover the global literature on a wide range of topics. It is not a full text database, but you can use it to discover published material and follow links through to discover the full text available on other services. For in depth guidance explore the Web of Science learning site, YouTube Videos or the Web of Science LibGuide.
University of Exeter LibGuide is licensed under CC BY 4.0
