Library Search
Search across the print and online collections for books, chapters, articles, journals and lots more.
Library Search will help you discover books, journals, articles, audio visual material and more on your chosen topic. This is a good place to start when you are beginning to research a topic as you can draw on content from a variety of different sources.
For more in depth research in databases and archives, use the A-Z Databases List.
You have access to numerous legal databases via the Databases A-Z. Explore the Law subject listing to see all the resources.
The key German Law databases is Beck Online
You have full text access to all resources in the Beck Zilvrecht Premium Package, including Münchener Kommentar zum Bürgerlichen Gesetzbuch
You can search the other materials on Beck Online but you will be able to access brief details of the publications only - full text is not available for all modules.
You will need to register for an account on the Beck Online site before you can access the full text content.
Use Library Search to look up all the book titles available to you. This will show you both print and ebook titles.
Examples include:
Corporate Law in Germany by 
Principles of European Contract Law and German Law by General print works on German law are classified at KV 2011 in the Law Library.
Other subjects are:
KV 2019 Constitutional law
KV 2020 Administrative law
KV 2021 Criminal law
KV 2024 Civil law
KV 2037 Employment law
KV 2039 Commercial law
KV 2047 Civil procedure
Most up-to-date material on more specific topics, e.g. constitutional or civil law, is likely to be in German, although some studies have been written in English.
The Law Library subscribes to a number of German legal journals including:
Several series of law reports are received, including:
These are shelved in the reports section of the Lasok Law Library.
The Bundesregierung website provides information in English, French and German about all aspects of the German Federal Government.
Deutscher Bundestag is the website of the German Parliament; Bundesratis the Federal Council.
Gesetze im Internet is a joint project between the Ministry of Justice and Juris publishers to provide free online access to the German statutes and regulations. The site includes English translations of the German Civil Code (BGB).
Juristisches Internetprojekt Saarbrucken has extensive resources for German law students.
Internet sources
German Law Archive is a useful guide to resources about German law published in English, both on the web and in print. It includes translations of legal documents, like the new German Law of Obligations.
The German Law Journal is an English-language online journal.
Humboldt Forum Recht is a newly established web journal in German from the Humboldt University in Berlin.
German Business and Commercial Laws: guide to translations into English and select auxiliary sources, by Martina Kammer and Anne Scharrenberg (2005) is part of New York University's excellent Globalex service.
The Institute of Advanced Legal Studies in London produces valuable guides to research in law from different jurisdictions, including Germany.
University of Exeter LibGuide is licensed under CC BY 4.0
