You may need to access case law from a range of different legal jurisdictions for comparative research. You can find out more about accessing international materials from the Key Legal Databases LibGuide.
Lexis & Westlaw
Lexis and Westlaw both have large collections of US materials and a varying degree of material from other jurisdictions around the world. The other common law traditions countries such as Australia and New Zealand have more significant coverage than some other jurisdictions.
Lexis+ UKThis link opens in a new windowOnline legal research tool offering access to extensive UK and global legal information. It provides full text access to UK, US and international case law, legislation and articles in legal journals, plus an online version of Encyclopaedia of Forms and Precedents and Halsbury’s Laws of England. Also provides access to Lexis International materials and Practical Guidance - previously available as Lexis PSL.
Westlaw International MaterialsThis link opens in a new windowOnline legal research tool providing access to a wide range of non UK materials. Includes legislation, case law, journals and other primary and secondary materials. There is significant US coverage but all material from Canada, Australia and other international jurisdictions as well as international law materials.
VLex Justis
You can use the Jurisdiction settings within VLex Justis to focus your case law searching on the UK or expand to other jurisdictions such as Ireland, the EU and the Commonwealth.
vLex JustisThis link opens in a new windowAn online legal research platform that helps you find leading authorities and establish the current status of the law. Links you through to full text available on major databases such as Lexis and Westlaw.
This is an enhanced replacement for the previous JustisOne database
WorldLII
The World legal Information Institute provides free, independent and non-profit access to worldwide law, through collaborqation with the various national and regional legal institutes. You can use it to explore the legal materials that are freely available for particular countries around the world. Find out more about WorldLII
WorldLIIFree, independent and non-profit access to worldwide law
