You can scroll through the A-Z and choose a database if you know exactly what you are looking for.
Or select your subject from the drop down subject menu to see a subset of resources in that category.
Library Search is often a good starting point for introductory material, but it's important to note that not all database content is available via Library Search. If you want to search across all of our collections, search the databases too!
Use research databases to find articles, chapters and other academic papers in your field.
A research database contains detailed records of thousands of journal articles, book references and conference proceedings. These records usually include the article title, authors, abstract (a brief summary), keywords (to enable your search to find it) and more.
The databases in this section contain specialist theology and religion content, including academic journal articles, essay book reviews and more.
This is an index to scholarly literature in theology and religion, and consists of journal articles, essays,and book reviews. Topics covered include biblical studies, world religions and religious studies, church history, religion & social issues, theology, philosophy and ethics.
This collection provides some full text content, while other full text content can be accessed via links (where items are held in our collection).
The tutorial below covers some basic searching using the EBSCO platform.
Subjects covered in this collection include world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy. Content is in the form of academic journal articles, book reviews, magazines and newspapers.
Watch the video to find out how to search EBSCO databases.
This is a database of abstracts on theological and religious subjects. You can search by keyword or bible citation.
The databases in this section are multi-disciplinary in their scope. They contain scholarly literature on a wide range of subjects including theology and religion. These databases primarily contain secondary sources such as journal articles, books, reviews etc, although some may contain a mix of both primary and secondary sources.
JSTOR Understanding King James Bible
The JSTOR Understanding series is a research tool that allows students, educators and scholars to use the text of the King James Bible to quickly navigate into the scholarship written about it — line by line.
Users simply click next to any line of text and relevant articles from the JSTOR archive immediately load.
Explore the collection here.
Here is an example from Matthew
There are 31 articles within JSTOR with reference to the first line, click on the number to access the articles quoting the line.
This is an index to scholarly literature in the Humanities. It provides a mixture of both full text and index only content from journals, books and other published sources from around the world.
An index to scholarly literature covering all major fields of philosophy including:aesthetics, anxiology, philosophy of education, epistemology, ethics, philosophy of history, philosophy of language, logic, metaphysics, philosophical anthropology, metaphiliosophy, political philosophy, philosophy of science, social philosophy, and the philosophy of religion. This collection details journal articles, books and book reviews from over 50 countries.