Once you have decided what sort of research materials you want to work with, you can choose the best research tool to help you find that material. There are two Library Research tools that will help you find print and electronic primary and secondary materials:
1. Library Search
2. A-Z Databases
Don't just use Google for information!
Google will find lots of information and is a great tool for examining certain kinds of material such as blogs and other openly accessible web resources. However, the information you find will vary greatly in terms of accuracy, currency bias etc. Always evaluate the material for research quality.
As well as containing information that is not exposed through Google, the Library research tools also allow you to be more precise with your searching as they offer specialist research database features to improve your research discovery.
If you are using Google Scholar, there are a number of settings you can change in order to improve your search experience. Find out more on the Making the most of Google Scholar Libguide.
You can watch a video or try the tutorial for guidance on using the A-Z Databases
Library Search is a good starting point for finding material on a topic.
You can search for a research topic and quickly and easily retrieve details of print and electronic books, journal articles and other full text material.
You can also use it to check whether we have particular books or journals you may discover during your literature searching.
Library Search is a good starting point for finding material on topic.
However, if you want to research the global literature on a topic, and go beyond quick full text results, then you should follow up with a database search.
You can tailor your search more precisely using all the sophisticated functionality available on the research databases.
Sometimes you will need specialist types of material which are not available via Library Search - will primarily provides book and journal content information.
All the databases are available via the A-Z list.
Each entry in the A-Z database list has an information icon. Hover over that symbol for information about the content that is available in the database and an idea of why it might be useful for research purposes.
Shown below is the information for MathSciNet, which is a valuable mathematics research database.
You can scroll through the A-Z and choose a database if you know exactly what you are looking for.
Select databases by Subject
You can select your subject from the drop down subject menu to see a subset of resources in that category.
The subject listings will highlight the 'core resources'; these are key databases that are likely to be of interest to anyone studying and researching in that area.
Your Subject LibGuide will also highlight recommended databases for you to explore
Select databases by Type
You can select a database type from All Databases Types drop down menu and view a subset of resources in that category.
For example, you may want to focus on images, news or official publications databases, etc.