Once you have decided what sort of research materials you want to work with, you can choose the best research tool to help you find that material.
There are two Library Research tools that will help you find print and electronic primary and secondary materials:
Library Search
A-Z Databases
New video coming soon! If you need any advice in the meantime please get in touch.
Library Search is often a good starting point for introductory material, but if you want to research the global literature on a topic, and go beyond quick full text results, then you should follow up with a database search.
You can tailor your search more precisely using all the sophisticated functionality available on the research databases.
To find databases, use the A-Z list.
See the next tab for help with finding the best databases for your topic.
You can browse or search the database list. The description beneath each database title indicates the content and coverage of the database.
You can select your subject from the drop down Subjects menu to see a subset of resources in that category.
The subject listings will highlight the 'core resources'; these are key databases that are likely to be of interest to anyone studying and researching in that area.
Your Subject LibGuide will also highlight recommended databases for you to explore.
You can select a database type from the drop down Types menu to see a subset of resources in that category.
For example, you may want to focus on news or official publications etc
Research material can be drawn from a wide range of different types of information. You may wish to use specialist sources such as news items, statistical data, archival and audiovisual materials.
Find out more by visiting the Searching for specific types of information libguide.
University of Exeter LibGuide is licensed under CC BY 4.0
