Search Techniques
For tips to help you build effective online search startegies, take a look at the Search Techniques Libguide.
Google Searching
You can use Google Scholar to quickly search across a broad range of scholarly literature. Use this sample search and then run some searches on other topics relevant to your challenge.
Use the Making the most of Google Scholar LibGuide for advice on running effective searches.
You can also use Advanced Google Searching for more precise searching across all Google content - find out more.
Use Library Search to find book and journal content from a range of full text resources.
You can search for broad topics like global security and browse by date to see the latest publications, or run more focused themed searches.
Sample searches.
Try these in Library Search or select some topics of your own
"global security" AND AI
"global security" AND cyber
deepfake AND security
"climate change" AND security
"super soldiers" AND ethics
nuclear AND non-proliferation
Security Issues Online covers conflicts, policies and relationships that have impacted the global arena throughout modern history. Organized around 40+ events and areas, including themes of terrorism and counterterrorism, insurgency and counterinsurgency, cybersecurity, ethnic conflicts and resolution, and nuclear threats.
An e-book collection of approximately 200 titles covering data privacy, cybersecurity and related fields, with content applicable for students, researchers, engineers and technical professionals.
Covers topics across all government and military branches, including international relations, political science, criminology, defense, aeronautics and space flight, communications, civil engineering, and more.
Keeps abreast of the latest developments in the domestic and foreign intelligence agencies.
A bibliographic index to the world’s leading scholarly literature in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities, supporting comprehensive literature searching. NOTE: not all results will provide the full-text content. Use the "check for this at Exeter" option to find out if the Library provides access to the full text.
Full text archive of back issues of journals and e-books in all subject areas.
Full text database covering literature across geography, environmental sciences, renewable energy and urban planning and policy.
Abstracts and indexes to literature across the social sciences.
University of Exeter LibGuide is licensed under CC BY 4.0
