Use this guide to help you make the most of the library services and resources to support your anthrozoology study and research.
An Anthropology Subject Guide is also available.
You may also need to look at other subject guides for certain areas of research, such as Psychology, Medicine or Environmental Studies.
You can access all the Subject LibGuides online.
Library Search will help you discover books, journals, articles, audio visual material and more on your chosen topic. This is a good place to start when you are beginning to research a topic as you can draw on content from a variety of different sources.
For more in depth research in databases and archives, use the A-Z Databases List.
Research databases enable you to see what has been published in the area you are researching. They contain detailed records of thousands of journal articles, book references and conference proceedings etc. Many databases also provide full text access to the materials.
Anthrozoology encompasses a number of disciplines so you may need to draw on a range of different databases, depending on your topic.
Recommended Databases for Anthrozoology Research
Use the Databases A-Z List to access all the resources available to you.
You can browse by subject or type (e.g. maps, news, images etc.) or search to find your required resource.
By Subject
For example, you might want to explore databases for Anthropology, Psychology or Sociology in order to research anthrozoology topics.
By Type
For example, you may want to focus on news, official publications or reference works databases. You can find these and others in the A-Z Databases List.
There are many different databases. Their interfaces will all vary, and they may use different terminology.
However, they all have similar features. Once you are familiar with these, you'll be able to find your way around different databases. You can see the main features in the examples below.
Use the Search Techniques LibGuides for lots of hints and tips on successful online searching
This is an example of the Web of Science search screen and it is typical of a research database search interface.
Once you click the Search button, the results page appears so that you can look at materials that match your search topic.
It is important to note:
So, when searching databases, be prepared for an extra step.
After finding a relevant article or book you need to check whether you have access to that item, either in print or in full-text online. Many of the databases will have a Check for this at Exeter button; clicking on this link will check whether we have access to the item.
University of Exeter LibGuide is licensed under CC BY 4.0
