Correspondence between Kenneth Allsop and Henry Williamson and related papers (EUL MS 403/8/2/12)
Kenneth Allsop [1920-1973] was a broadcaster, author and artist. He served in the RAF during the Second World War, before injury resulted in the amputation of his leg. Allsop published a number of books, including 'Adventure Lit Their Star', for which he was awarded the John Llewellyn Rhys Prize, and 'The Angry Decade'. He worked for the BBC current affairs programme 'Tonight', and wrote for the Picture Post, Daily Mail and the Sunday Times.
This section of the Henry Williamson papers contains 6 folders of correspondence and other related papers sent between Kenneth Allsop and Henry Williamson.
Further information can be found on the archives catalogue.
Literary and personal papers of Frances Bellerby (EUL MS 331, EUL MS 82, EUL MS 50b)
Frances Bellerby (1899-1975) was a poet, short story writer and novelist. She was born in Bristol and later settled in Cornwall and Devon. In August 1915, her brother Jack was killed in action and his loss affected her all her life. From the age of twenty, she began writing articles for 'The Bristol Times and Mirror'. In 1930, she had a fall while walking along the Lulworth Cliffs on the Dorset coast, which resulted in a spinal injury that recurrently affected her for the rest of her life. Her mother died by suicide in 1932, and Bellerby became estranged from her father. Her marriage faltered from the mid-1930s, ending in divorce in circa 1948, and she moved to a cottage in Cornwall in 1940, where she published poetry, short stories and a novel. In 1950, she was diagnosed with breast cancer. In 1954, she bought a semi-detached cottage in Goveton, near Kingsbridge, Devon, where she remained for the rest of her life and continued to write. In 1957, she contracted arterial claudication, a circulatory condition which made it difficult for her to walk. The cancer recurred in 1973 and she died of breast cancer and ankylosing spondylitis in 1975. Frances Bellerby is primarily remembered for her poetry, of which the main themes are nature, memory, and loss.
The University of Exeter Special Collections holds several collections of Bellerby's personal and literary papers. In addition, correspondence between Bellerby and the poet Charles Causley - who were close friends - can be found in the Papers of Charles Causley.
Further information can be found on the archives catalogue.
R D Blackmore literary papers (EUL MS 41)
Richard Doddridge Blackmore (1825-1900) was a novelist, poet and fruit farmer, born in in Longworth, Berkshire. In August 1837, he entered Blundell's School in Tiverton, Devon. Blackmore lived with epilepsy. He gained a school scholarship to Exeter College, Oxford, where he went at the end of 1843. After a short time as a tutor decided to study law; he was called to the bar at the Middle Temple in June 1852, and is said to have practised as a conveyancer for some years. On 8 November 1853, Blackmore married Lucy Maguire or McGuire. By 1855, Black had left his career as a lawyer, and worked first as a teacher and then as a fruit farmer in Teddington, which remained his main occupation for the rest of his life. Blackmore's earliest publications were all verse: two volumes under the pseudonym Melanter. For his third novel, 'Lorna Doone', begun in February 1865, Blackmore drew on legends and tales circulating in Devon and Somerset associated with the area of north-east Exmoor. A steady stream of novels continued to flow from his pen, and although they never made as much money for him or their publishers as 'Lorna Doone' had, he was able to place them as serials and obtain good prices. After the death of his wife Lucy in 1888, Blackmore seldom moved far from home. He died of abdominal cancer on 20 January 1900.
The collection amounts to four boxes of literary fragments, exercise books, completed drafts and corrected proofs. These include poems in progress and finished, whole manuscripts, and a number of short stories in proof. There are also a few letters. In addition there is a set of 21 printed pamphlets of editions and transcriptions of Blackmore's work donated to the University of Exeter Library by R D Blackmore's relative, David Blackmore in 2018.
Further information can be found on the archives catalogue.
Letters from Daphne du Maurier to Maureen and Monty Baker-Munton (EUL MS 462/2/2)
This collection includes letters from Daphne du Maurier to her friends Maureen and Monty Baker-Munton. The mental health of her husband, Frederick 'Boy' Browning, is referred to in 20 letters written between 1956 and 1964. During this period, Frederick Browning experienced episodes of depression and alcoholism and received treatment, including Electroconvulsive Therapy (ECT). A detailed account of Browning's mental health condition and treatment can be found in a letter from Daphne du Maurier dated 14 August 1957 (EUL MS 462/2/2/27).
Further information can be found on the archives catalogue
Jack Clemo literary and personal papers (EUL MS 68)
Reginald John 'Jack' Clemo (1916-1994) was a poet who was born in Cornwall. As a child he experienced two periods of blindness, and by the age of 19 he had lost almost all of his hearing. He began to write at the end of his schooldays, but for many years his only vehicle for publishing his verse and stories was a local newspaper. In 1948, he published a novel, followed by an autobiography in 1949, and a volume of poetry in 1951. Further volumes of poetry in 1961 and 1967 furthered his reputation as a poet. By 1955, he was totally blind and, although periodically he was able to faintly hear music, he could no longer recognise speech. He continued to write and publish.
The collection includes all of his manuscript notebooks and typescripts for prose and poetry, personal letters, diaries, photographs, reviews, newscuttings and correspondence. The papers include items that reflect on his vision and hearing impairments, as well as correspondence with the 'National Deaf-Blind Helpers League'.
Further information can be found on the archives catalogue.
A selection of items from this archive have been digitised and are available to browse via the Open Research Exeter.
Titles from the library of Jack Clemo can be browsed via the Library Catalogue (local classmark: Clemo)
Letters from St John Ervine to Henry Williamson (EUL MS 43/PERS/1/E/ERVINE)
John Greer Ervine [1883-1971] was an Irish playwright and novelist. Born in Belfast, he moved to London in his teens, where he began to write and perform under the name St John Ervine. Ervine's first full length play 'A Mixed Marriage' was performed at the Abbey Theatre in Dublin in 1911. He served as a lieutenant in the Royal Dublin Fusiliers during the First World War, and an injury he sustained in France resulted in the amputation of one of his legs. After the war he worked as a drama critic for the Morning Post and the Observer, as well as writing plays and biographies, including a substantial study of George Bernard Shaw.
This file in the Henry Williamson papers contains three letters from St John Ervine.
Further information can be found on the archives catalogue.
Papers relating to schizophrenia in the Jack Clemo literary and personal papers (EUL MS 68/PERS/12/2/9)
The archive of the poet and writer Jack Clemo includes papers relating to Jack Peaty (the brother of his wife, Ruth Clemo), who was diagnosed with schizophrenia. These papers include sketches and letters by Jack Clemo and publications relating to schizophrenia.
Further information can be found on the archives catalogue.
Correspondence between Ann Quin and Henry Williamson and related papers (EUL MS 43/PERS/1/Q/QUIN)
Ann Quin (1936-1973) was an English writer. She was educated at a Roman Catholic school in Brighton until the age of 17, before going on to train as a shorthand typist. She worked in a solicitors office, before taking up a position at a publishing company, moving to Soho and beginning to write. Quin published novels such as 'Three', 'Passages' and 'Tripticks'. 'Berg', her earliest novel, was adapted for film in 1989 as 'Killing Dad', directed by Michael Austin with Julie Walters and Richard E Grant. Quin experienced episodes of depression. She died by suicide in 1973 at the age of 37.
The correspondence includes 31 letters mentioning Ann Quin's sentimental relationship with Henry Williamson and including some literary discussion of Ann Quin's books and Henry Williamson's books; a folder of newscuttings with MS annotations; a photograph of Ann Quin.
Further information can be found on the archives catalogue.
Literary papers of David Rees (EUL MS 271)
David Rees (1936-1993) was an author, lecturer and reviewer, born in Surbiton. He came out as a gay man in 1974 but had previously been married with two children. In 1968, he moved to Exeter to take up the position of lecturer in Education at St Luke's College, which merged with the University of Exeter in 1978. He remained at the University until 1984, when he retired early to write full-time.
Rees was a prolific writer, producing more than thirty works between 1975 and 1993. He also regularly wrote literary reviews and articles for magazines and newspapers, including Gay News and Gay Times. He is best known as a writer of novels for children and young adults. Some of these works have a historical setting, with several set in Exeter and Devon, while others explore themes around sexuality and life as a gay teenager.
From 1985, David Rees lived with HIV and AIDS. He continued to write and publish until 1992. He died in 1993.
The archive collection at the University of Exeter comprises literary papers of David Rees dating between c 1975-1993. They include manuscript and typescript drafts of novels, short stories, poems, reviews, articles and interviews; printed copies of articles and reviews; as well as correspondence and reviews relating to his works. The literary papers of David Rees have been catalogued and can be browsed via the online archives catalogue.
Books by David Rees are held within our Reserve Collection, catalogued under the classmark Reserve 828.9/REE-9. You can browse the titles in the Library Catalogue.
Literary papers and photographs of Denton Welch (EUL MS 123)
Denton Welch (1915-1948) was a novelist and artist. Born in Shanghai, he entered Goldsmiths School of Art in 1933. His time as an art student was cut short when, on 09 June 1935, he was hit by a car while cycling. He sustained several injuries, including a fractured spine. He was paralysed for several months and was able to learn how to walk again, though with difficulty. The accident also resulted in lifelong chronic pain and recurrent kidney and bladder infections.Towards the end of 
1939, Welch sold his first painting to the oil company Shell. His paintings were also exhibited in several art galleries in London. Welch wrote an autobiographical novel, which was published in 1943 as 'Maiden Voyage'. That same year, Denton Welch was introduced to and fell in love with Eric Oliver (d 1995). The relationship endured for the rest of his life. Welch's second novel, 'Youth is Pleasure', was published two years later. A number of Welch's short stories, all in effect autobiographical, were published during his lifetime. Within the space of only eight years, he completed some sixty short stories, all published posthumously, three novels, and a quarter of a million words of journals. He also continued to draw and paint, and nine of his late paintings were reproduced in 'A Last Sheaf' (1951). It took him four years to write his third, and posthumously published, novel, 'A Voice through a Cloud' (1950), an account of the accident itself and the difficulties he experienced recovering from the accident. The manuscript was found beside his bed when he died at home in Kent in 1948. During the last four years of his life he lived with and was cared for by his partner, Eric Oliver.
This archive includes photographs, letters, and manuscript drafts of his stories.
Further information can be found on the online archives catalogue.
Special Collections also holds a small collection of published items by Denton Welch, including catalogues, first editions, copies of biographies and editions of the journals, poems and paperback editions. This is catalogued under the local classmark: Welch Coll. You can browse the titles in the Library Catalogue.
University of Exeter LibGuide is licensed under CC BY 4.0
