Databases provide access to scholarly research, including journal articles, conference proceedings and books. They can also offer access to high-quality non-academic information such as market research reports, company profiles and financial data.
A wide range of databases are available to you at the University. The page below highlights key resources that can help you find academic, company and market research information, as well as sharing additional guidance and support that is available to help you make the most of these databases.
Depending on your topic, you may need to explore databases from other subject areas, or particular types of databases such as news sources or official publications. Use the full A--Z database list to browse all databases
Exeter's digital resources provide access to three main types of company information: company documents, data and analysis.
Sources of company documents provide access to key information generated or filed by the company. Examples could include annual reports, press releases, interim results, transaction announcements and SEC filings.
Resources that offer access to company data often focus on providing detailed financial figures and statistics. Information may also include ratios, stock price data
and shareholder information.
A number of resources also provide external analysis of companies; examining their performance, strategy and competitive positioning.
Try our Finding Company Information tutorial for guidance and tips on how to successfully locate in-depth company and financial information.
Divided into three main sections, the tutorial looks at how to make the most of Exeter's digital resources to find company documents, data and analysis.
Whether you are looking for annual reports, detailed financial ratios or objective analysis of a company's performance, the Finding Company Information tutorial will help to point you in the right direction.
Activity: Database Searching
Click here to complete this short interactive tutorial, giving you the opportunity to try searching ProQuest One Business.
Exeter's digital resources provide two main types of market research information: industry research and information on the broader business and economic environment.
Resources specialising in industry research will usually provide profiles with data and analysis on on individual sectors. Profiles will often focus on industries within the context of a specific country.
Resources that include information on the wider business and economic environment will also present their information in the form of 'economic profiles', usually focusing on international regions, countries or cities. Most resources will provide a mix of statistics, analysis and demographic information.
The university has a number of resources that provide access to market research information, both in the UK and globally.
Databases like Mintel, Marketline and Passport offer insight into consumer behaviour, market trends, forecasts and more. Information is presented in various formats, including reports, statistics, Swot and Pestel analyses.
Use our Finding Market Research tutorial to learn more about these resources, and for hints and tips on effective searching.
As well as academic research databases and resources for company and industry information, the university has access to many more resources offering alternative types of information. Use the tabs on the right for information on how to access our significant collections of news sources, official publications, accounting and tax databases, case studies and information on research methods.
You can find even more resources by heading to the A-Z Databases list and filtering by Accountancy, Business, Economics, Finance, Management or Tourism Management.
You may like to see how issues are portrayed in the press. Explore the news LibGuide for information on the range of news sources available via the Library.
Key resources include:
Visit the Official Publications LibGuide for guidance and recommendation on accessing:
Case Studies can be found across a range of resources including in books, journals, professional magazines, databases, company websites and online.
View the Finding Case Studies page for additional information and recommended resources.
Looking for guidance on developing your research methodology? Sage Research Methods Online (SRMO) is a great resource to use when you are planning and conducting your research. It is a vast online research methods library
It is targeted at social science researchers, and covers key research methodology topics that are applicable across the research spectrum.
Sage have produced this LibGuide to help you get the best from the resource.