The University has access to thousands of ebooks from legal publishers such as Oxford, Hart, Cambridge and Bloomsbury - to name just a few! These individual titles are available via Library Search with a link to the full text.
However some books, particularly non textbook material such as specialised practitioner works and reference works are only accessible via the specialist legal databases. These materials will not always appear via Library Search so be prepared to use Library Search and the Law Databases to discover all the information that is available to you.
You may also want to use the legal databases to access ebooks so that you can take advantage of related and linked materials that are presented via the databases. For example, if you are using an ebook on Lexis or Westlaw you will be linked through to cited legislation, case law and journal articles.
Full text access to the Westlaw book collection. Includes textbooks, the common law library titles plus many important looseleaf encyclopedic type works. You can search across all books or a selection of content. You can also browse through specific titles.
Legal research tool with full text access to UK, US and international case law, legislation and commentary plus Practical Guidance module - previously available as Lexis PSL.
Examples include; Halsbury's Laws of England, Harvey on Industrial Relations and Employment Law, Hill and Redman's Law of Landlord and Tenant,, various family law publications, plus many more.
Access to to Dispute Resolution, Insurance & Reinsurance and Maritime & Commercial modules on i-law.com. You can search other modules but full text is not available. Contains case law, legislation, commentary and legal analysis.
A number of collections from Oxford include full text books and related sources on a ranhge of law topics, including:
Financial and Banking LawThis link opens in a new windowA full text collection of titles covering many specialisms within the general field of financial law
International Commercial ArbitrationThis link opens in a new windowDelving into the intricacies of this specialized field through a curated selection of authoritative works, this is Oxford’s essential companion to international commercial arbitration.
International Commercial LawThis link opens in a new windowBringing together some of the leading works on the law of sale and contract, ICML provides uthoritative insights into the complexities of international commercial law.
Full text content encompassing investment awards, decisions, treaties, conventions and commentary. Useful for For practitioner and academic research related to investment claims.
Integrated access across Oxford’s international law services. UoE has full text access to: Oxford Reports on International Law, the Max Planck Encyclopedia of Public International Law, & Oxford Scholarly Authorities on International Law, and Oxford Historical Treaties. Other resources are searchable only.
