Welcome to the Marketing Subject Guide
Use this Subject LibGuide to make the most of the library and information resources and services.
Library Search will help you discover books, journals, articles, audio visual material and more on your chosen topic. This is a good place to start when you are beginning to research a topic as you can draw on content from a variety of different sources.
For more in depth research in databases and archives, use the A-Z Databases List.
These services provide market research, country, company and industry information.
With up-to-date industry profiles you can identify new developments and market drivers for a chosen a industry; find the main companies operating in the sector and their market share; discover trends, challenges and outside influences affecting the industry. Perfect for compiling SWOT or PESTEL analyses.
Providing rankings of online stores, companies and marketplaces in over 50 countries. These rankings cover 42k+ online stores, 350 companies and 300+ online marketplaces. Detailed profiles are available for each player, providing information on 70+ financial and performance KPIs.
Objective news and analysis that covers the legal and commercial challenges facing the retail industry. The Resource Centre includes up-to date court filings and documentation.
Database covering consumer market research reports: topics or sectors of the UK market.
There are a wide range of online resources that will help you trace journal articles, conference papers, reports, theses and much more, to support your study and research.
When looking for company information it is important to identify what type of information you need. Generally the information available falls into three categories:
1) Company documents (e.g. annual reports)
2) Company data (e.g. pre-tax profit)
3) Company analysis (e.g. a SWOT analysis compiled by independent researchers)
The Library has databases that provide access to each type of company information. For more information, visit our Finding Company Information tutorial.
Company Documents
Company Data
This resource provides relevant information about businesses worldwide. Narrow down your research results using different indicators to find potential customers, get a grasp of your competitive landscape to assess the market, and identify emerging trends to continuously support your strategic decision-making.
Company Analysis
Providing rankings of online stores, companies and marketplaces in over 50 countries. These rankings cover 42k+ online stores, 350 companies and 300+ online marketplaces. Detailed profiles are available for each player, providing information on 70+ financial and performance KPIs.
Please note, most databases have their own built-in help and guidance, usually located in the top right hand corner.
Academic Research
Use the Databases A-Z List to access all the resources available to you.
You can browse by subject (e.g. Finance) or type (e.g. News) or search to find your required resource.
For more than 40 years, Marketing Week has been at the centre of marketing, documenting, championing and questioning the industry’s key people, events and brands. A trusted and authoritative voice, Marketing Week is dedicated to improving the fortunes of marketers and the status of marketing by providing independent analysis and fresh thinking on the challenges and opportunities in modern marketing.
Individuals need to create an account with their University of Exeter email address.
You may like to see how issues are portrayed in the press. Explore the news LibGuide for information on the range of news sources available via the Library.
Key resources include:
Statistical data can be found on a huge variety of subjects, for example the economy, employment, the environment, government, health, international trade, manufacturing, and population.
They can be a vital source of information for your studies.
Find out more on the Statistics LibGuide.
Case Studies can be found across a range of resources including in books, journals, professional magazines, databases, company websites and online.
View the Finding Case Studies page for additional information and recommended resources.
Access Harvard Business Review online (link opens in a new window)
Click on the image below to open PDF with instructions.
It is important to plan your search strategy, and manage your search results so that you get the most from your online searching.
Keep a record of all the material you need to cite in your assignments, papers, projects etc.
Use the Search Techniques and Referencing guidance to assist you.
As you search you need to keep track of all the material you will be using in your academic work so that you can cite and reference it appropriately.
Always check your module handbook for specific departmental guidance on the style required for your assessed works and dissertations. Check with your personal tutor or dissertation supervisor if you need clarification.
For more guidance take a look at:
Find out more about the skills support available to help you develop a range of study skills including essay writing, referencing, critical reading and getting the most out of lectures.
Sage Research Methods Online (SRMO) is a great resource to use when you are planning and conducting your research.
It is targeted at social science researchers but is useful across all subject areas as it covers key research methodology topics that are applicable across the research spectrum.
Sage have produced a comprehensive LibGuide to help you get the best from the resource.
Linking the University of Exeter Library to Google Scholar
Google Scholar is an online, freely accessible search engine for locating scholarly literature from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites. But not all full text content is free to access.
However, it is possible to link the University of Exeter online library to Google Scholar, making it quick to identify and access library full text content.
Just follow these instructions:
Click on Check for this @ Exeter or Access this @ Exeter options to view full text article:
Find out more here: Making the most of Google Scholar
|
|
 |
Click on the images above to access our interactive online tutorials on
Finding company information and Finding market research.
University of Exeter LibGuide is licensed under CC BY 4.0
