Use this Subject LibGuide to help you make the most of the library and information resources and services.
Search across the print and online collections for books, chapters, articles, journals and lots more.
For more in depth research in databases and archives, use the A-Z Databases List.
There are a wide range of online resources that will help you trace books, journal articles and much more, to support your study and research. Key resources are highlighted in the adjacent tabs.
Explore the how to find resources guide as a starting point. For more in depth guidance on accessing and using relevant databases explore the Psychology Database guide.
Research databases index the global literature and provide references to journal articles, books, conference proceedings, reports etc that match your search criteria. They help you to find information about previous publications in your research field.
APA PsycInfo and PsyARTICLES use the Ovid platform. This video provides an introduction.
For in depth guidance on searching Ovid explore the Searching Ovid LibGuide.
Use the Databases A-Z List to access all the resources available to you. You can browse by subject (e.g. Psychology) or type (e.g. maps, news, images etc.) or search to find your required resource.
You can use the following services to explore research materials available elsewhere
Library hub discover - Search a trial database of UK and Irish academic, national & specialist library catalogues.
WorldCAT - search the collections of libraries in your community and tens of thousands more around the world.
The European Library - access to the collections of the 48 National Libraries of Europe and leading European Research Libraries.
The Library of Congress - catalog records for books, serials, manuscripts, maps, music, recordings, images, and electronic resources in the Library of Congress collections in the USA.
CORE - gives an incredibly fast search of the full-text of 80M open access research resources
You are likely to use a wide range of different types of information sources for your study and research.
As well as academic sources such as books and journals, you may wish to consult news sources, official publications, statistics etc.
Use the online support highlighted here to guide your searching.
Find out more on the News LibGuide.
Find out more in the Official Publications LibGuide.
Statistics is the science of collecting, analysing and presenting numerical data.
Statistical data can be found on a huge variety of subjects, for example the economy, employment, the environment, government, health, international trade, manufacturing, and population.
Health policies and guidelines from the Department of Health and NICE could be a source of information for your studies.
Find out more on the Statistics LibGuide.
Documentaries and films can offer insight into understandings and perceptions on psychological topics. Here are some key resources to explore, see the A-Z database list for additional resources.
There is a general psychology collection and a psychotherapy collection available via Kanopy.
The term is used to describe a wide range of different information that is produced outside of traditional publishing and distribution channels, and which is often not well represented in indexing databases.
Explore the Grey Literature guide to find out more.
The following tabs highlight a range of Psychology specific information sources which you may wish to consult.
To explore further resources visit the Searching for specific types of information libguide.
There are a range of online anatomy resources available to you. Find out more on the Anatomy Resources guide.
Psychological tests or measures are instruments that allow researchers to measure a particular variable such as memory, intelligence or personality.
Explore the Psychological tests guide to find out more.
A systematic review is a summary of all of the literature on a particular topic, that meets pre-defined eligibility criteria.
The introductory guide provides an overview of these types of resources. If you are undertaking a psychology related systematic review remember to explore the systematic literature searching guide as well.
There are a number of resources you can use to find existing systematic literature reviews.
It is important to plan your search strategy, and manage your search results so that you get the most from your online searching.
Keep a record of all the material you need to cite in your assignments, papers, projects etc.
Use the Search Techniques and Referencing guidance to assist you.
As you search you need to keep track of all the material you will be using in your academic work so that you can cite and reference it appropriately.
Always check your module handbook for specific departmental guidance on the style required for your assessed works and dissertations. Check with your personal tutor or dissertation supervisor if you need clarification.
For more guidance take a look at:
Find out more about the skills support available to help you develop a range of study skills including essay writing, referencing, critical reading and getting the most out of lectures.
Sage Research Methods Online (SRMO) is a great resource to use when you are planning and conducting your research.
It is targeted at social science researchers but is useful across all subject areas as it covers key research methodology topics that are applicable across the research spectrum.
Sage have produced a comprehensive LibGuide to help you get the best from the resource.
The Digital Hub is a place where you can get support to use all the digital tools available to you.
A list of introductory e-books on essential study skills.
Study Zone aims to provide high quality guidance to support your learning.
