A bibliography is an organised list or digital database containing a collection of references to published literature, including books, journal and newspaper articles, conference proceedings, reports, etc.
Annotated Chaucer Bibliography by
Author of The Canterbury Tales and foundation of the English literary tradition, Geoffrey Chaucer has been popular with readers, writers and scholars for over 600 years. More than 4600 books, essays, poems, stories, recordings and websites pertaining to Chaucer were published between 1997 and2010, and this bibliography identifies each of them separately, providing publication information and a descriptive summary of contents. The bibliography also offers several useful discovery aids to enable users to locate individual items of interest, whether it be a study of the Wife of Bath's love life, a video about Chaucer's language, advice on how to teach a particular poem by Chaucer, or a murder mystery that features Chauceras detective. Useful for scholars, teachers and students alike, this volume is a must for academic libraries.
The Wiley Blackwell Encyclopedia of Anglo-Saxon England by
Widely acknowledged as the essential reference work for this period, this volume brings together more than 700 articles written by 150 top scholars that cover the people, places, activities, and creations of the Anglo-Saxons. The only reference work to cover the history, archaeology, arts, architecture, literatures, and languages of England from the Roman withdrawal to the Norman Conquest (c.450 1066 AD) Includes over 700 alphabetical entries written by 150 top scholars covering the people, places, activities, and creations of the Anglo-Saxons Updated and expanded with 40 brand-new entries and a new appendix detailing "English Archbishops and Bishops, c.450-1066" Accompanied by maps, line drawings, photos, a table of "English Rulers, c.450-1066," and a headword index to facilitate searching An essential reference tool, both for specialists in the field, and for students looking for a thorough grounding in key topics of the period
You may find some of these books useful. See your reading list for the required and recommended reading for your module.
The Cambridge Companion to Chaucer by
The Cambridge Companion to Chaucer is an extensively revised version of the first edition, which has become a classic in the field. This new volume responds to the success of the first edition and to recent debates in Chaucer Studies. Important material has been updated, and new contributions have been commissioned to take into account recent trends in literary theory as well as in studies of Chaucer's works. New chapters cover the literary inheritance traceable in his works to French and Italian sources, his style, as well as new approaches to his work. Other topics covered include the social and literary scene in England in Chaucer's time, and comedy, pathos and romance in the Canterbury Tales. The volume now offers a useful chronology, and the bibliography has been entirely updated to provide an indispensable guide for today's student of Chaucer.
The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature by
This Companion has been thoroughly revised to take account of recent scholarship and to provide a clear and accessible introduction for those encountering Old English literature for the first time. Including seventeen essays by distinguished scholars, this new edition provides a discussion of the literature of the period 600 to 1066 in the context of how Anglo-Saxon society functioned. New chapters cover topics including preaching and teaching, Beowulf and literacy, and a further five chapters have been revised and updated, including those on the Old English language, perceptions of eternity and Anglo-Saxon learning. An additional concluding chapter on Old English after 1066 offers an overview of the study and cultural influences of Old English literature to the present day. Finally, the further reading list has been overhauled to incorporate the most up-to-date scholarship in the field and the latest electronic resources for students.
Broadview Anthology of British Literature Volume 1: the Medieval period by 
Manuscripts and manuscript fragments from the Anglo-Saxon period.
Includes the Exeter Manuscripts, Saints' Lives and Homilies, Manuscripts in France, and more.
Search Library Search for Anglo-Saxon manuscripts in microfiche facsimile.
To find material from the Medieval literary period (up to c1500), try searching the resources below:
For more primary sources from the Medieval period, see the Primary Sources guide.
Visit the Archives and Special Collections libguide to find out more about the Medieval and Early Modern materials at the University, including Syon Abbey manuscripts, rare books and historical maps.
Visit the webpage for University of Exeter's Centre for Medieval Studies to see details of current and past research projects.
EEBO is an excellent resource for primary research.
It contains full-texts of early printed books from the 16th and 17th centuries.
You can view the material as originally published, in order to appreciate the text in its original form and also examine similarities and differences between variant versions of the texts.
Comprehensive online help is available to help you make the most of the service.
Starting from the EEBO Home Screen select the Advanced Search option and complete the search form.
You can use the Look up Authors option to help you complete the search form.
The illustration below shows you how to Look for and select Shakespeare from the list
Once you have selected the author click Add to search to continue.
You can also enter your own search terms into a box without using the Look up feature.
In this example, add to your search by manually entering richard third into the Document Title box
Click on Search once you have added all your search concepts.
You do not just have to search by author and/or title.
You could search by themes such as cunning, disguise, despair, intrigue etc. and discover how these themes appear in the literature across the database. You can add these to the keywords search box.
Once you have run your search you will see a list of matching search results.
If you retrieve too many results you can go back and Refine your search
You can also choose the most relevant results, by using the checkboxes and adding them to your Marked List.
You have a two different view display options either Full Text PDF or Image full text.
Not all formats are available for each item - they will vary between items.
You can adjust the image size if you wish to analyse it in greater detail.
For further information on how to use EEBO, please visit the links below:
EEBO webinar tutorial (44 mins)
Sample searches - examples of searching by keyword, author, etc.
When searching Literature Online, you can refine your search by literary period.
Click on Advanced Search and choose Primary Texts on the left side of the page.
Click on Look up Literary Periods.
Either search for Medieval Period or browse alphabetically and select Medieval Period, 1100-1500 and add to search.
You can add additional keywords and author details if you like, or just click Search to see everything under this category in the database.
Use this guide from the British Library to: "Explore unique collection items and expert articles relating to some of the earliest works of English literature and most influential figures in literary history."
